Archive

Posts Tagged ‘negative verbs in persian’

Past Simple verbs in Persian (Negative)

Making negative verbs in Past Simple is similar to Negative Present Simple tense.
The only difference is, in Present Simple you add NE (ن) in the beginning of the verb, while in Past Simple, you add NA (ن) in the beginning of the verb.

In fact in both you add the same letter (i.e. /n/) but with different following vowel.


Example:

(Right to Left) ←

Tense Prefix Tense Root Person Suffix Verb
نخورد م نخوردم
نخورد ی نخوردی
نخورد نخورد
Tense Prefix
Tense Root Person Suffix Verb
نخورد یم نخوردیم
نخورد ید نخوردید
نخورد ند نخوردند

(Left to Right) →

Tense Prefix Tense Root Person Suffix Verb
naxord am naxordam
naxord i naxordi
naxord naxord
Tense Prefix Tense Root Person Suffix Verb
naxord im naxordim
naxord id naxordid
naxord and naxordand

Can you do the same for these verbs:
To drink: /nušidan/ past tense root: nušid
To see: /didan/ past tense root: ?
To read: /xāndan/ past tense root: ?
To say: /goftan/ past tense root: ?

Present Simple verbs in Persian (Negative)

Making negative verbs in Present Simple is very easy.

What you have to is  add NE (ن) in the beginning of the verb.


Example:

(Right to Left) ←

Tense Prefix Tense Root Person Suffix Verb
نمی خور م نمی خورم
نمی خور ی نمی خوری
نمی خور د نمی خورد
Tense Prefix
Tense Root Person Suffix Verb
نمی خور یم نمی خوریم
نمی خور ید نمی خورید
نمی خور ند نمی خورند

(Left to Right) →

Tense Prefix Tense Root Person Suffix Verb
nemi xor am nemixoram
nemi xor i nemixori
nemi xor ad nemixorad
Tense Prefix Tense Root Person Suffix Verb
nemi xor im nemixorim
nemi xor id nemixorid
nemi xor and nemixorand

Can you do the same for these verbs:
To drink: /nušidan/ imperative form: /benuš/
To see: /didan/ imperative form: /bebin/
To read: /xāndan/ imperative form: /bexān/
To say: /goftan/ imperative form: /begu/

Videos, Slideshows and Podcasts by Cincopa Wordpress Plugin